PGIMER Chandigarh Doctor Recruitment 2026 Notification OUT For 162 Posts, Apply Online

Post Published Date : 19/10/2026

Updated At : 19/10/2026 08:28 PM

Short Description : PGIMER Chandigarh Various Posts Recruitment 2026 Online Form : Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research (PGIMER), Chandigarh has released Advertisement No. PGI/ RC/ 056/ 2026/ 2690 for 162 Tenure Posts for PGIMER Chandigarh and Sangrur Satellite Centre and the Online Form is Starting from 16 October 2026 To 13 November 2026. Chandigarh Jobs 2026. Interested Candidates can now check PGIMER Chandigarh Recruitment 2026 details like Total Posts, Qualification, Age Limit, Selection Process, CBT Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Exam Date, Admit Card, Result, Salary and all other details on StateJobResult.com.

Join WhatsApp

Join

Join Telegram

Join

Follow on Insta

Follow

Google-color Created with Sketch. Add Us on Google

Add
Apply ModeJob StateTotal PostJob Type
OnlineChandigarh & PB162 PostsTenure 3 Yrs

Postgraduate Institute of Medical Education and Research

PGIMER Chandigarh Doctor Recruitment 2026

Advt. No. PGI/RC/056/2026/2690 Short Details
WWW.STATEJOBRESULT.COM

Important Dates

Application Fees

  • Notification Release Date : 16/10/2026
  • Form Starting Date : 16/10/2026 05 PM
  • Apply Last Date : 13/11/2026 11:55 PM
  • Admit Card Available : 30/11/2026
  • CBT Exam Date : 05/12/2026 (Saturday)
  • CBT Result Date : 11/12/2026 (Tentative)
  • Interview & DV : 23/12/2026 (Tentative)
  • Final Result Date : 31/12/2026 (Tentative)
  • General / OBC / EWS : Rs. 1,500/-
  • SC / ST Category Candidates : Rs. 800/-
  • PwD (Divyang) Candidates : Rs. 0/- (Nil)
  • Payment Mode : Online Mode Only
  • You can pay via Net Banking, Debit / Credit Card, UPI etc.

PGIMER Chandigarh Doctor Bharti 2026 : Age Limit Details

  • Age Limit : Maximum 45 Years
  • Age Limit Calculated as on : 13/11/2026
  • Age Relaxation : SC/ST: 5 Yrs | OBC: 3 Yrs | PwD: 10-15 Yrs

PGIMER Chandigarh Doctor Notification 2026 : Qualification Details

Post NameTotalQualification
Senior Residents (Chandigarh & Sangrur)143
  • MBBS + MD / MS / MDS in Concerned Specialty + Medical / Dental Council Registration.
Senior Medical Officer (Chandigarh & Sangrur)03
  • Medical Qualification (MBBS) + MD / MS (Medicine / Surgery) + Medical Council Registration.
Senior Demonstrator (Medical)04
  • MBBS Degree + MS / MD in Relevant Specialty + Medical Council Registration.
Senior Demonstrator (Non-Medical)07
  • M.Sc / M.A / M.P.H Degree in Relevant Subject + Ph.D. in Concerned Discipline.
Junior Demonstrator (Medical)01
  • MBBS Degree + 1 Year Experience + Medical Council Registration.
Junior Demonstrator (Non-Medical)04
  • M.A / M.Sc / M.P.H Degree in Relevant Subject / Discipline.

PGIMER Chandigarh Doctor Vacancy 2026 : Selection Process

  • Computer Based Test (CBT – 75 Marks)
  • Departmental Interview & Assessment (25 Marks)
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Examination

PGIMER Doctor Recruitment 2026 : Category Wise Vacancy Details

Post NameURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Senior Residents (PGIMER Chandigarh)4118153810122
Senior Medical Officer (Chandigarh)000100000001
Jr. / Sr. Demonstrators (Chandigarh)040302050216
Senior Residents (Sangrur, Punjab)090301060221
Senior Medical Officer (Sangrur, Punjab)010000010002
Total5525185014162

PGIMER Chandigarh Doctor Exam 2026 : Exam Pattern

Exam Mode : Computer Based Test (CBT)
Negative Marking : 0.25 Marks
Stage / SubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
Computer Based Test (CBT – Subject Concerned)507550 Min

PGIMER Chandigarh Doctor Pay Scale 2026 : Salary Details

Post NamePay LevelPay Scale
Sr. Resident & Sr. Medical OfficerLevel-11Rs. 67,700 – 2,08,700/-
Sr. Demonstrator (Medical)Level-11Rs. 67,700 – 2,08,700/-
Sr. Demonstrator (Non-Medical)Level-10Rs. 56,100 – 1,77,500/-
Jr. Demonstrator (Medical)Level-06Rs. 35,400 – 1,12,400/-
Jr. Demonstrator (Non-Medical)Level-06Rs. 35,400 – 1,12,400/-

How to Apply PGIMER Chandigarh Recruitment 2026 Online Form

Step-1Check your eligibility from the official PGIMER Advt. No. PGI/ RC/ 056/ 2026/ 2690 notification.
Step-2Visit the official website from links below and open the Recruitment link on the homepage.
Step-3Complete the online registration using applicant name, date of birth, mobile number, and valid email ID.
Step-4Log in with your User ID and Password to enter educational details, MCI/DCI registration, and institute preference.
Step-5Upload recent passport size photo (snapped on/after 01/10/2026 with name and date), signature, and required certificates.
Step-6Pay the application fee online through Debit/Credit Card or Net Banking, submit the form before 13/11/2026, and print the confirmation copy.

IMPORTANT LINKS

(Read the Full Notification Before Applying Online)
Apply OnlineApply Now
Full NotificationDownload
Short NotificationDownload
Official WebsiteVisit Here
Join TelegramJoin Now
Join WhatsAppJoin Now

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Que-1What is the last date to apply for PGIMER Chandigarh Recruitment 2026?
Ans :The last date to submit the online application form is 13 November 2026.
Que-2When will the PGIMER Chandigarh CBT exam 2026 be conducted?
Ans :The Computer Based Test (CBT) is scheduled to be held on 05 December 2026.
Que-3How many vacancies are available in PGIMER Chandigarh Recruitment 2026?
Ans :A total of 162 tenure posts are available across PGIMER Chandigarh and Sangrur Satellite Centre.
Que-4What is the application fee for PGIMER Chandigarh Recruitment 2026?
Ans :The fee is Rs. 1500/- for General/ OBC/ EWS, Rs. 800/- for SC/ST, and PwD candidates are exempted.
Que-5What is the selection process for PGIMER Chandigarh Recruitment 2026?
Ans :Selection involves a Computer Based Test (75 marks), Departmental Interview (25 marks), and Document Verification.
Que-6What is the salary of Senior Resident in PGIMER Chandigarh?
Ans :Senior Resident is placed in Pay Matrix Level-11 with a minimum basic pay of Rs. 67,700/- plus NPA and allowances.
PGIMER Chandigarh Doctor Recruitment 2026

PGIMER Chandigarh Doctor Recruitment 2026 Notification OUT For 162 Posts, Apply Online

, , , , ,