GMCH Chandigarh Medical Officer Recruitment 2026 Notification OUT For 242 Various Posts, Apply Online

Post Published Date : 14/10/2026

Updated At : 17/10/2026 06:19 PM

Short Description : GMCH Chandigarh Medical Officer Recruitment 2026 Online Form : Government Medical College & Hospital, Chandigarh (GMCH Chandigarh) has invited Online Applications for 242 Various Posts under Advt. No. GMCH-2EA1/R/October-2026/44276 and the online application process starts from 15 October 2026 To 28 October 2026. Chandigarh Jobs 2026. Interested Candidates can now check all the current and upcoming updates Related to GMCH Chandigarh Medical Officer Recruitment 2026 like Recruitment News, Total Posts, Important Dates, Application Fees, Qualification, Age Limit, Selection Process, Syllabus, Exam Date, Admit Card, Result, and all other details on StateJobResult.com.

Join WhatsApp

Join

Join Telegram

Join

Follow on Insta

Follow

Google-color Created with Sketch. Add Us on Google

Add
Apply ModeJob StateTotal PostJob Type
OnlineChandigarh242 PostsTenure Basis

Government Medical College & Hospital, Chandigarh

GMCH Chandigarh Medical Officer Recruitment 2026

Advt. No. : GMCH-2EA1/R/October-2026/44276 Short Details
WWW.STATEJOBRESULT.COM

Important Dates

Application Fees

  • Notification Release Date : 14/10/2026
  • Form Starting Date : 15/10/2026
  • Apply Last Date : 28/10/2026 04:00 PM
  • Exam Date (SR, CMO, RA, RP & PG Demonstrator) : 03 November 2026
  • Exam Date (Demonstrator/MO/LMO/EMO & JR MBBS/BDS) : 04 November 2026
  • Result Declaration Date : 10 Nov 2026
  • General / OBC / EWS : Rs. 500/-
  • SC Category Candidates : Rs. 250/-
  • PwD & REE Sponsored : Rs. 0/- (No Fee)
  • Payment Mode : Online Mode Only
  • You can Pay via Net Banking, Debit / Credit Card, UPI etc.

GMCH Chandigarh Recruitment 2026 : Age Limit Details

  • Senior Resident / CMO / Resident Anaesthetist / Resident Pathologist : Max 45 Years
  • Demonstrator / Medical Officer / EMO / LMO : Max 37 Years
  • Junior Resident (MBBS & BDS) : Max 30 Years
  • Age Limit Calculated as on : 28/10/2026
  • Age Relaxation : OBC: 3 Yrs | SC: 5 Yrs | Widow: 10 Yrs

GMCH Chandigarh Various Posts 2026 : Qualification Details

Post NameTotalQualification
Senior Resident / CMO / Resident Anaesthetist / Resident Pathologist167
  • PG Medical Degree (MD / MS / DNB / MCh / DM) in concerned specialty + NMC / State Medical Council Registration.
  • Candidates who have completed 3 years of Senior Residency are not eligible.
Demonstrator / Medical Officer / EMO / LMO43
  • MBBS Degree (PG preferred).
  • M.Sc (Medical) considered only if medical candidates are not available.
Junior Resident (MBBS & BDS)32
  • MBBS / BDS Degree + Council Registration + 1 Year Rotatory Internship completed / likely to be completed by 31/12/2026.
  • Candidates who have already done 1 year Junior Residency are not eligible.

GMCH Chandigarh Medical Officer Notification 2026 : Selection Process

  • Written Exam (Conducted in Chandigarh)
  • Interview of Shortlisted Candidates
  • Document Verification (DV)
  • Medical Examination

GMCH Chandigarh Vacancy 2026 : Category Wise Breakdown

Post / Cadre NameUROBCEWSSCTotal
Senior Residents (37 Specialties)116270410157
Casualty Medical Officer (Gen. Medicine & Surgery)0400000004
Resident Anaesthetist0301000004
Resident Pathologist0101000002
Demonstrator (Various Departments)2305000230
Emergency Medical Officer (Forensic Medicine)0501000006
Medical Officer (GMCH & MHI)0501000107
Junior Resident (MBBS)1407020427
Junior Resident (BDS / Dentistry)0301000105
Grand Total174440618242

GMCH Chandigarh Various Posts Salary 2026 : Pay Scale Details

Post NamePay LevelPay Scale
Senior Resident / CMO / Resident Anaesthetist / Resident PathologistLevel-11Rs. 67,700 – 2,08,700/-
DemonstratorLevel-9Rs. 53,100 – 1,67,800/-
Medical Officer / Lady Medical Officer / Emergency MOLevel-10Rs. 56,100 – 1,77,500/-
Junior Resident (MBBS & BDS)Level-10Rs. 56,100 – 1,77,500/-

How to Apply GMCH Chandigarh Recruitment Online Form 2026

Step-1Visit www.gmch.gov.in and click on Jobs & Training Section.
Step-2Read the notice (Advt. No. GMCH-2EA1/R/October-2026/44276) carefully and register with a valid personal e-mail ID.
Step-3Fill in the qualification, registration and internship details carefully. Govt. employees must upload NOC from present employer.
Step-4Upload photograph, signature, educational documents and required certificates.
Step-5Pay the application fee online, submit before last date and take a printout with Registration ID for future reference.

IMPORTANT LINKS

(Read the Full Notification Before Applying Online)
Apply OnlineApply Now
Full NotificationDownload
Official WebsiteVisit Here
Join TelegramJoin Now
Join WhatsAppJoin Now

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Que-1What is the last date to apply for GMCH Chandigarh Recruitment 2026?
Ans :The last date is 28 October 2026 upto 04:00 PM.
Que-2When will the GMCH Chandigarh Written Test be conducted?
Ans :On 03/11/2026 (SR, CMO, RA, RP & PG Demonstrators) and 04/11/2026 (Demonstrator / MO / LMO / EMO & Junior Residents) in Chandigarh.
Que-3What is the application fee for GMCH Chandigarh Medical Officer Recruitment 2026?
Ans :Rs. 500/- for General, OBC & EWS, Rs. 250/- for SC, and exempted for PwD and REE sponsored candidates.
Que-4What is the upper age limit for GMCH Chandigarh Medical Officer Recruitment 2026?
Ans :45 years for Senior Residents / CMO / RA / RP, 37 years for Demonstrator / MO / EMO / LMO, and 30 years for Junior Residents (as on 28/10/2026).
Que-5What is the salary for Senior Resident in GMCH Chandigarh Medical Officer Recruitment 2026?
Ans :Pay Level-11 with minimum pay of Rs. 67,700/- plus 20% NPA.
GMCH Chandigarh Medical Officer Recruitment 2026

GMCH Chandigarh Medical Officer Recruitment 2026 Notification OUT For 242 Various Posts, Apply Online

, , ,