SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 Exam Date OUT For 1871 Posts, Check Notice Here

Post Published Date : 10/09/2026

Updated At : 01/10/2026 07:46 PM

Short Description : SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 Online Form : Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the Notification for 1871 Posts of Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police, Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and CISF SI (Fire) and the Online Application is started from 10 September 2026 To 30 September 2026. Police Jobs 2026. Interested Candidates can now check all the current and upcoming updates Related to SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 like Recruitment News, Total Posts, Important Dates, Application Fees, Qualification, Age Limit, SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 Selection Process, Paper-I & Paper-II Exam Pattern, Physical Standard Test, Physical Endurance Test, Syllabus, Exam Date, Admit Card, Result and all other details will be available on StateJobResult.com.

Join WhatsApp

Join

Join Telegram

Join

Follow on Insta

Follow

Google-color Created with Sketch. Add Us on Google

Add
Apply ModeJob StateTotal PostJob Type
OnlineAll India1871 PostsPermanent

Staff Selection Commission (SSC)

SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 Online Form

Short Details of Advertisement Notification
WWW.STATEJOBRESULT.COM

Important Dates

Application Fees

  • Advertisement Out : 10/09/2026
  • Form Starting Date : 10/09/2026
  • Apply Last Date : 30/09/2026 11:00 PM
  • Fee Last Date : 01/10/2026 11:00 PM
  • Correction Date : 08-10 October 2026
  • Paper-I Admit Card : Available Soon
  • Paper-I Exam Date : 20-28 November 2026
  • General / OBC / EWS : Rs. 100/-
  • SC / ST / ESM / All Females : Rs. 0/-
  • Correction Fee (1st Time) : Rs. 200/-
  • Correction Fee (2nd Time) : Rs. 500/-
  • Payment Mode : Online Mode

SSC CPO SI Notification 2026 : Age Limit Details

  • For All Posts Except SI (FIRE) in CISF : 20-25 Years
  • For SI (FIRE) in CISF : 18-30 Years
  • Age Limit Calculated as on : 01/08/2026
  • Age Relaxation : SC/ST: 5 Yrs, OBC: 3 Yrs, Other: As per Rules

SSC CPO Vacancy 2026 : Qualification Details

Post NameTotalQualification
Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police – Male205
  • Graduate Degree in Any Discipline + Valid LMV Driving License required at the time of Physical Tests
Sub-Inspector (Executive) in Delhi Police – Female112
  • Graduate Degree in Any Discipline
Sub-Inspector (GD) in CAPFs1320
  • Graduate Degree in Any Discipline
Sub-Inspector (Fire) in CISF – Male234
  • B.Sc. with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics OR 10th Pass + 3 Years Diploma in Mechanical / Civil / Electrical / Automobiles / Chemical / Mining / Aeronautical / Telecommunication Engg.

SSC CPO SI Exam 2026 : Selection Process

  • Paper-I Computer Based Examination
  • Physical Standard Test (PST) / Physical Endurance Test (PET)
  • Paper-II Computer Based Examination
  • Document Verification
  • Medical Examination
  • Final Selection

SSC CPO Bharti 2026 : Vacancy Details

ForceGenderUROBCSCSTEWSTotal
Delhi PoliceMale8754301420205
Female4730160811112
CRPFMale9023613417225
Female120308040229
BSFMale178431176532435
Female090206030222
ITBPMale8921301801159
Female160405030028
CISFMale8220543014200
Female210513070450
SSBMale10311181606154
Female010607030118
SI (Fire) in CISFMale7475521617234
Grand Total8092974172211271871

SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 : Exam Pattern Details

Paper-I Exam Pattern
Exam Mode : CBT (Objective Type)
Negative Marking : 0.25 Mark
SubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
General Intelligence & Reasoning252515 Min
GK & General Awareness252515 Min
Quantitative Aptitude252515 Min
English Comprehension252515 Min
Total1001001 Hour
Paper-II  Exam Pattern
Exam Mode : CBT (Objective Type)
Negative Marking : 0.50 Mark
SubjectQuestionsMarksDuration
General Intelligence & Reasoning204020 Min
GK & General Awareness204020 Min
Quantitative Aptitude204020 Min
English Comprehension1002001 Hour
Total1603202 Hours

SSC CPO SI Form 2026 : Physical Standard Test

Post & CategoryHeight (Male)Height (Female)Chest (Males Only)
SI in Delhi Police (General)170 cm157 cm80 cm + 5 cm Expansion
SI in Delhi Police (Hill Areas etc.)165 cm155 cm80 cm + 5 cm Expansion
SI in Delhi Police (ST)162.5 cm154 cm77 cm + 5 cm Expansion
SI in CAPF (General)170 cm157 cm80 cm + 5 cm Expansion
SI in CAPF (Hill Areas etc.)165 cm155 cm80 cm + 5 cm Expansion
SI in CAPF Male (Gorkha)157 cmNA80 cm + 5 cm Expansion
SI in CAPF (ST)162.5 cm154 cm77 cm + 5 cm Expansion
SI in CAPF Male (ST of North Eastern States)157 cmNA77 cm + 5 cm Expansion
SI (Fire) in CISF (General)170 cmNA81 cm + 5 cm Expansion
SI (Fire) in CISF (Hill Areas etc.)165 cmNA81 cm + 5 cm Expansion
SI (Fire) in CISF (ST)162.5 cmNA77 cm + 5 cm Expansion
  • Weight : Corresponding to height (for all posts).

SSC CPO SI Bharti 2026 : Physical Endurance Test

TestMaleFemale
Sprint100 Mtr in 16 Sec100 Mtr in 18 Sec
Race1.6 Km in 6.5 Min800 Mtr in 4 Min
Long Jump3.65 Mtr in 3 Chances2.7 Mtr in 3 Chances
High Jump1.2 Mtr in 3 Chances0.9 Mtr in 3 Chances
Shot Put (16 Lbs)4.5 Mtr in 3 ChancesNot Applicable

SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2026 : Salary Details

PostLevelPay Scale
Sub-InspectorLevel-6Rs. 35,400 – 1,12,400/-

How to Apply SSC CPO SI Online Form 2026

Step-1Visit the official SSC website from the links below.
Step-2Complete the One-Time Registration (OTR) on the new SSC website, if not already registered.
Step-3Login and select the Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces Examination, 2026.
Step-4Fill personal, educational, category and post preference details carefully.
Step-5Upload / capture photograph and upload the signature in the prescribed format.
Step-6Pay the applicable application fee online and submit the form. Download and keep the final application copy for future reference.

IMPORTANT LINKS

(Interested Applicants Must Read the Full Notification Before Applying)
Exam Date NoticeDownload
Apply OnlineApply Now
Syllabus PDFDownload
Full NotificationDownload
Official WebsiteVisit Here
Join TelegramJoin Now
Join WhatsAppJoin Now

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Que-1What is the last date to apply for SSC CPO Recruitment 2026?
Ans :The last date to submit the online application form is 30 September 2026 up to 11:00 PM.
Que-2How many vacancies are available in SSC CPO Recruitment 2026?
Ans :A total of 1871 vacancies are notified for Sub-Inspector posts in Delhi Police, CAPFs and CISF SI (Fire).
Que-3What is the educational qualification for SSC CPO SI 2026?
Ans :Candidates generally need a Bachelor’s Degree from a recognized University or equivalent. SI (Fire) in CISF has the specific Science / Diploma qualification mentioned in the notification.
Que-4What is the application fee for SSC CPO Recruitment 2026?
Ans :The application fee is Rs. 100/- for candidates who are not exempted. Women, SC, ST and eligible Ex-Servicemen candidates are exempted.
Que-5What is the selection process for SSC CPO SI Recruitment 2026?
Ans :Selection includes Paper-I, PST/PET, Paper-II, Medical Examination and Document Verification, followed by final post / force allocation as per merit and preference.
SSC CPO Recruitment 2026

SSC CPO Recruitment 2026 Exam Date OUT For 1871 Posts, Check Notice Here

, , , , ,