BRO Recruitment Advt 01/2026 Notification Out for 899 Various Posts, Offline Application Form Download

Name of Post:BRO Recruitment Advt 01/2026 Notification Out for 899 Various Posts, Offline Application Form Download
Post Date / Update:20 May 2026 | Updated: 21 May 2026
Short Information:Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has released the official notification for BRO Recruitment Advt 01/2026 Notification for 899 Various Posts. Eligible candidates can apply from 21 May 2026 to 4 July 2026. Check the eligibility, vacancy details, application fee, age limit and selection process given below before applying.
Border Roads Organisation (BRO)
BRO Recruitment Advt 01/2026 Notification for 899 Various Posts
Advt No. 01/2026
WWW.SARKARIJOB.IN
Important DatesApplication Fee
• Notification Date: 20 May 2026
• Apply Start Date: 21 May 2026
• Apply Last Date: 4 July 2026
• Apply Last Date (Remote Areas): 19 July 2026
• Exam Date: Notify Later
• General/ OBC/ EWS: Rs. 50/-
• SC/ ST: Rs. 0/-
• Mode of Payment: Online (SBI Collect)
Age Limit Details
• Age Limit: 18-27 Years
• Age as on: 01/06/2026
• Age relaxation extra as per rules.
Vacancy Details – Total: 899
Post NameGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
Draughtsman245210142
Hindi Typist4114010
Store Keeper Technical (SKT)1514322777300
Operator Communication1144118835261
Operator Excavating Machinery (OEM)1352015352207
Electrician3810919379
Total4661206722818899
Vacancy Details and Qualifications
Post NameTotal VacancyQualification
Draughtsman4212th Pass with Science and 2 years Certificate in Architecture/ Draughtsmanship OR National Trade Certificate for Draughtsman (Civil) with one year practical experience
Hindi Typist1012th Pass + Hindi typing speed of 30 words per minute on a computer (9000 key depressions per hour average)
Store Keeper Technical (SKT)30012th Pass and knowledge relating to stores/ engineering equipment
Operator Communication26110th Pass and Wireless Operator/ Radio Mechanic Certificate from IIT or Defence Trade Certificate with related experience
Operator Excavating Machinery (OEM)20710th Pass + heavy motor vehicle or driving licence, and experience in driving Dozer/ Excavator/ other heavy equipment
Electrician7910th Pass + Possessing a certificate of Auto Electrician from ITI or equivalent with one year experience OR Defence Trade Certificate
Quick Overview
• Department: Ministry of Defence
• Force: General Reserve Engineer Force (GREF)
• Gender: Male Candidates Only
BRO Recruitment 2026 Selection Process
The selection process of BRO Recruitment 2026 includes the following stages.
• Written Exam
• Skill Test (as per post requirement)
• Document Verification
• Medical Examination
How to Apply for BRO Recruitment 2026
Candidates need to download the application form from the official BRO website, fill it carefully in English/Hindi block letters, attach required documents, passport-size photographs, and the application fee receipt, then send the completed form through post to the prescribed GREF Centre, Pune address before the last date. Applications received after the deadline or with incomplete details may be rejected.
• Visit the official BRO website and download the application form.
• Fill the application form carefully in CAPITAL letters.
• Attach recent passport-size photographs.
• Attach educational certificates, caste certificate, domicile certificate, experience certificate, and other required documents.
• Pay the application fee through the online SBI collect link mentioned in the notice.
• Attach a copy of the fee payment receipt with the application form.
• Superscribe the envelope with the post name and category.
• Send the completed application form to the Commandant, GREF Centre, Dighi Camp, Pune, before the last date.